The Lecture Program

All the slots are in local time

Program in the main lecture room

Monday 27th
Tuesday 28th
Wednesday 29th
Thursday 30th
Friday 31st
08.15 – 09.00 Registration
09.15 – 10.00

Welcome to the city of Chania

(Martha Vandouraki)

Role Playing and its Effects in a First Semester Computer Programming Course

(Nikolaos Spanoudakis)

Unveiling the Potenstial and Challneges: AI’s Role in Revolutionizing Science Education

(Ron Blonder)

Motivating students in creative technologies educations: PBL and Gamification

(Georgios Trantafyllidis)

Designing digital learning enviroments by mergeing a dynamic mathematics system and a computer-aided assesment system

(Mirela Bernhoff)

10.15 – 11.00

Applying soft-skills for coordinating major international programs and developing a cultural of collaboration

(Rhonda Sofer)

Design Thinking and Global Learning: Harnessing Empathy as an Intercultural Tool

(Dominic DelliCarbini)

Navigating the GenAI transformation into higher education: opportunities and challneges

(Gila Kurtz)

A way to add a pinch of fun to your teaching: Gamification

(Selay Kocadere)

Digital STEM Enviroments for Higher Education

(Dimitris Stavrou)

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break
11.30 – 12.15

An approach to the study of SDG awareness among university students

(Raquel Perez)

Opportunities and challneges around collaborative online learning

(Stefan Dreisiebner)

How can AI be useful in Mathematic’s learning and teaching

(Carla Pinto)

Fusion: Learning, Teaching and Storytelling

(David Anderson)

The Model to create a Virtual Exchange Program

(Angela Maria Alonso Morais)

12.30 – 13.15

 

Skills Development in Higher Education

(Lia Krasadaki)

ChatGPT for teaching and learning purposes

(Jonathan Westlake)

Interfacing Minds with Maschines: The Role of XR in Revolutionizing Learning and Research

(Alexandros Tzalas)

A creative look at QA Process for PBL and International Courses

(Nava Shaked)

The Role and Potential of Open Educational Resources in Higher Education Institutions’

(Oman Carmen)

13.15 – 14.30 Lunch Break
14.30 – 15.15

Round Table Discussion: The Mutually supportive role of local goverments and Universities: The case study of Greece

Nektarios Papadogiannis – Deputy Mayor of Education in the city of Rethimnon 

Eleni Zervoudaki – Deputy Mayor of Social Policies and Equality in the city of Chania

Theodora Koutentaki – Advisor for Youths in the Region of Crete

Konstantinos Petridis – Vice Rector of Internationalization and Extroversion, HMU, Greece

 

Workshop: How to apply EduScrum

(Willy Wijnards)

Workshop: How to apply EduScrum

(Willy Wijnards)

Workshop: How to apply EduScrum

(Willy Wijnards)

Workshop: How to apply EduScrum

(Willy Wijnards)

15.15 – 16.00

Round Table Discussion: The Internationalization for Higher Education

Antonios Kontokrithinakis (HMU, ESN President)

Ioannis Kaliakatsos (HMU, Greece)

Tom Peeters (AP, Belgium)

Elena Mizrahi (WGC, Israel)

Aristeidis Kyprakis (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Cultural Events    16:30 Visit in Venizelos House (optional)   20:00 Farewell Dinner 16:30 Visit Archeological Museum